EUROPEAN NEW CAR SALES UP 5.8% FOR THE FIRST HALF OF 2014


Thursday 17 July, 2014

  • New car sales increase in 24 out of 30 European markets since the start of the year
  • June 2014 sales are up 4.3% on the same month last year
  • Renault’s strong performance in 2014 continues, with year-to-date growth of 13.5%

It has been a strong first half of the year for the European new car market, with growth of 5.8% for the period from January to June, according to the latest analysis from JATO Dynamics, the world’s leading provider of automotive intelligence. Sales growth of 4.3% in June means that year-on-year sales increased for the tenth consecutive month.

JATO’s headline market analysis:

  • Great Britain records the biggest year-to-date increase in units sold - over 120,000 more than H1 2013, a 10.6% increase
  • All of the top 10 brands have increased their sales for the year so far compared with the same period in 2013
  • Sales of Renault’s Captur have taken off in 2014 and becomes the seventh best-selling model in Europe in June as a result

Overall, 24 of the 30 countries analysed recorded year-to-date increases in volumes compared to the same period last year, including Europe’s five largest markets France, Germany, Great Britain, Italy and Spain. With growth of 18.8%, Spain was particularly strong during the first half of the year following the re-introduction of government incentives, after very low sales a year ago. Great Britain also performed well with year-to-date growth of 10.6%. Over 120,000 more new cars were sold in Great Britain in the first half of 2014 compared to the same period last year, representing the largest increase in volumes in Europe.

Fewer available selling days in June contributed to a slight dip in sales volumes in Germany during June (-1.9%), however over the first half of 2014 this market grew by 2.4%. Italy recorded year-to-date growth of 3.4%, and France 2.9%.

The Czech Republic (+16.4%), Portugal (+37.7%) and Sweden (+17.7%) are amongst the medium-sized markets recording strong double-digit growth for the first half of 2014. Conversely, sales in the Netherlands continue to slow as a result of tax changes brought in at the start of the year. New car sales were down 5.6% in June and down 5.1% for the year-to-date.

European Monthly Sales Volumes Year-on-Year Comparison

(Image file of graph also attached)

Seven of the top 10 brands saw increases in their sales in June and all ten saw increases for the year-to-date. The two best-selling brands in Europe so far this year – Volkswagen and Ford – have both been affected by the slowdown in the Netherlands, where the former is the market leader. Volkswagen’s sales fell 3.1% in June compared to the same month last year, while its year-to-date growth of 1.9% is below the market average. Ford’s H1 2014 sales have grown in line with the market (up 5.5% YtD) despite a slight fall in June (-1.2%).

It has been a good year so far for third placed Opel/Vauxhall (up 8.3% YtD and 11.7% for June), with strong demand for the new Mokka small crossover and the revised, lower-CO2Insignia model. Renault’s year-to-date growth of 13.5% helps close the gap on the top three. Its performance is further boosted by a strong June that saw new car sales rise by 20.8%. It was also a good month for BMW, which recorded a 7.8% rise in volumes.

Outside the top 10, Skoda (+12.6%), Seat (12.7%), Volvo (+15.0%) and Mazda (+12.9%) all recorded double-digit growth during June. Dacia is one of the fastest growing low-cost volume brands of 2014 with sales up 35.3% for the year-to-date and 32.4% for June.

Top 10 Brands

MakeJun 14Jun 13% change
Jun
Jun
YtD_14
Jun
YtD_13
% change YtD
VOLKSWAGEN141,278145,758-3.1%825,041809,677+1.9%
RENAULT105,39487,268+20.8%468,248412,384+13.5%
OPEL/VAUXHALL93,23583,494+11.7%472,312436,037+8.3%
FORD91,47492,608-1.2%514,943488,208+5.5%
PEUGEOT75,05772,649+3.3%422,155394,074+7.1%
BMW64,39659,744+7.8%345,515328,048+5.3%
AUDI64,39263,580+1.3%383,675364,601+5.2%
MERCEDES60,03259,455+1.0%334,112323,148+3.4%
CITROEN59,96362,496-4.1%333,666325,355+2.6%
FIAT57,49554,807+4.9%324,002319,124+1.5%
Volkswagen’s Golf remains Europe’s top selling model thanks to impressive year-to-date growth of 14.2%. In contrast to the lower overall sales growth for the Volkswagen brand, the strong performance of the Golf in 2014 has resulted in it gaining market share.Renault’s Clio is the second best-selling model in June following a 12.3% rise in sales compared to 2013; however the Ford Fiesta is the second best-selling model of 2014, recording growth of 9.3% for the first half of the year. The Opel/Vauxhall Corsa (up 3.5% for June and 1.5% YtD) and the Volkswagen Polo (down 14.5% for June and 1.5% YtD) complete the top five.

In June the Renault Captur (+116.0%) becomes the first small crossover to enter the top 10 models by sales volume. This breakthrough demonstrates how small crossovers have joined medium crossovers such as Nissan’s Qashqai, also in the top 10, as a mainstream choice for consumers.

Fiat’s 500 just misses out on the top 10, but nonetheless has performed well in 2014 so far. Sales were up 22.7% in June and 15.6% for the year-to-date. The other models recording strong double-digit growth for the first half of the year are the Skoda Octavia (+42.1%), Dacia Sandero (+35.7%) and the Audi A3/S3/RS3 (+30.4%).

Top 10 Models

Make & ModelJun_14Jun_13% change
Jun
Jun YtD_14Jun YtD_13% change YtD
VOLKSWAGEN GOLF43,96040,883+7.5%270,462236,902+14.2%
RENAULT CLIO34,60630,806+12.3%162,558154,359+5.3%
FORD FIESTA27,52325,909+6.2%167,941153,715+9.3%
OPEL/VAUXHALL CORSA26,93526,035+3.5%133,729131,785+1.5%
VOLKSWAGEN POLO22,53126,361-14.5%140,539142,701-1.5%
FORD FOCUS21,71222,382-3.0%121,570122,661-0.9%
RENAULT CAPTUR20,8939,673+116.0%87,41019,178+355.8%
PEUGEOT 20819,37322,774-14.9%119,686136,774-12.5%
NISSAN QASHQAI19,27118,364+4.9%110,474113,726-2.9%
OPEL/VAUXHALL ASTRA19,06319,663-3.1%97,336104,248-6.6%
Gareth Hession, Vice President of Research at JATO Dynamics, commented: “Overall it has been a very positive first half of the year for the European new car market. Year-to-date growth of 5.8% and ten consecutive months of sales increases are fantastic achievements in the current economic climate. These trends suggest that the industry has every chance of extending this level of performance for the remainder of 2014.”For more information email jatoteam@firstlightpr.com, visit www.jato.com and follow JATO on LinkedIn &Twitter.

-Ends-

For media enquiries:
Aimen Chouchane
+44 (0) 203 617 7239
jatoteam@firstlightpr.com

For all other enquiries:
Andrew Hill
+44 (0) 208 423 7127
pr@jato.com

You can now follow JATO on LinkedIn and Twitter (@JATO_Dynamics).

About JATO

JATO was founded in 1984 and provides the world’s most timely, accurate and up-to-date information on vehicle specifications and pricing, sales and registrations, news and incentives.

The company has representation in over 40 countries, providing unique local market expertise. The JATO client base includes all of the world’s volume vehicle manufacturers; giving them the ability to react to short-term market movements, plan for long-term developments and ultimately to meet consumers’ needs.

JATO’s intelligence has also been adapted for consumer use in motoring web portals where customers can see the advantages and disadvantages of a specified model against any other.

Major leasing companies use JATO’s intelligence to drive the vehicle quotation process.

Visit JATO at www.jato.com for more information.

For media use only.Advertising and/or any other promotional use of the information contained within this release must be pre-agreed with JATO Dynamics Ltd.

Notes to editors

Sales by Market

CountryJun_14Jun_13% change JunJun YtD_14Jun YtD_13% change YtD
Austria29,10031,279-7.0%166,607171,204-2.7%
Belgium43,01843,158-0.3%287,824289,873-0.7%
Croatia4,1703,215+29.7%20,85415,384+35.6%
Cyprus696475+46.5%4,0243,151+27.7%
Czech Republic18,17114,482+25.5%94,05880,815+16.4%
Denmark17,54617,544+0.0%98,72791,920+7.4%
Estonia1,8941,702+11.3%10,66910,348+3.1%
Finland9,2118,820+4.4%59,09056,460+4.7%
France196,233191,355+2.5%958,752931,476+2.9%
Germany277,614282,913-1.9%1,538,2681,502,630+2.4%
Great Britain228,291214,957+6.2%1,287,2651,163,623+10.6%
Greece7,9585,641+41.1%37,23930,335+22.8%
Hungary6,2785,020+25.1%33,25127,353+21.6%
Iceland*8241,468-43.9%3,8934,803-18.9%
Ireland1,6901,669+1.3%65,72153,225+23.5%
Italy128,297123,486+3.9%761,371736,486+3.4%
Latvia1,1221,027+9.3%6,1605,137+19.9%
Lithuania1,2231,121+9.1%7,3356,014+22.0%
Luxembourg4,4164,320+2.2%27,14526,409+2.8%
Norway11,69811,240+4.1%73,49071,725+2.5%
Poland25,53525,293+1.0%152,998147,583+3.7%
Portugal15,73412,742+23.5%75,80255,064+37.7%
Romania6,9473,967+75.1%31,22524,549+27.2%
Serbia*1,9252,054-6.3%9,69510,592-8.5%
Slovakia6,8975,807+18.8%34,78931,683+9.8%
Slovenia4,8265,845-17.4%28,23828,161+0.3%
Spain91,53473,620+24.3%462,206389,122+18.8%
Sweden28,74922,869+25.7%151,747128,900+17.7%
Switzerland27,30928,769-5.1%148,543155,993-4.8%
The Netherlands33,45735,435-5.6%201,989212,737-5.1%
Grand Total1,232,3631,181,293+4.3%6,838,9756,462,755+5.8%

NOTE: *denotes estimated data included for June ‘14

Press release distributed by Pressat on behalf of Pressat Wire, on Thursday 17 July, 2014. For more information visit http://www.pressat.co.uk/


Motoring

Media

No media attached. Please contact Pressat Wire for more information.


Pressat Wire Newsroom

Contact


Formats