RSS | Blog | About us | Contact us


LONDON (GMT) 21/04/2014 - 16:19

Pressat's General Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Pressat, trading as ATMEDIA LTD, publisher of http://www.pressat.co.uk, uses and protects information that you give us when you use this website and our services.

Pressat trading as ATMEDIA LTD is committed to ensuring that your privacy is secure & protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Pressat trading as ATMEDIA LTD may change this policy from time to time by updating this page without notifying you. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 1st January 2010.


What we collect

We may collect the following information:

Cookies

What are cookies? Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

We use the following cookies on our website:

Google Analytics
The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store this information. Google's privacy policy is available at http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/ . To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout .

Site Specific Cookies
The site also uses session and user ID cookies to enable us to provide a better, more secure service to you. This enables the website to record whether you are logged in and you are the correct user etc.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

If you create an account with us via our registration form your email address is automatically added to our database and from time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may use the information to improve the website according to your interests.

To opt out or delete your Pressat account (along with any corresponding information added whilst using this service) please contact the support team who will be more than happy to help.


Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.


Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.


Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information to help deliver PR requests etc, you can change your mind at any time and have this information removed. Simply delete your profile (and/or) request for it to be deleted by our support team (although deletion will affect any previously submitted press releases etc).

We will not sell, distribute or otherwise share your personal information to third parties unless we are required by law to do so.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable at £30. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to: Studio 216, 2nd Floor, Hope Mill, 113 Pollard St, Ancoats, Greater Manchester, M4 7JA

If you believe that any information or data that we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.